Accident Cessna 172M N73134, Friday 15 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Ck Leasing Services LLC
Registration: N73134
MSN: 17267281
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Churchville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Churchville, MD (0W3)
Destination airport:Churchville, MD (0W3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was preparing to land at the airport and that he made radio calls on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) to announce the airplane's position on the downwind, base, and final legs of the traffic pattern. While on the landing roll, as the airplane traveled over a crest in the runway, the pilot observed a tractor crossing the runway from left to right. The pilot steered the airplane to the right to avoid a collision, and the airplane's left wing contacted the tractor, which resulted in substantial damage. The operator of the tractor stated that he heard the airplane's CTAF transmissions but proceeded to cross the runway because he assumed that the airplane was already clear of the runway. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The tractor operator's failure to confirm the landing airplane's position before entering an active runway, which resulted in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA416

Location