Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3956P, Saturday 19 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 2012
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3956P
MSN: 22-3634
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwich, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwich-Eaton Airport, NY (OIC/KOIC)
Destination airport:Norwich-Eaton Airport, NY (OIC/KOIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 400 feet into the third landing roll, the airplane began pulling to the left. The pilot corrected to the right using the rudder, and the airplane ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane's left tire was deflated. Fragments of the tire and skid marks were observed on the runway. The pilot reported that the windsock at the accident airport indicated light wind from the south around the time of the accident. The cause of the deflated tire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during a landing with a deflated left main landing gear tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA350

Location