Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46R-350T Malibu Matrix N630TG, Thursday 17 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2012
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Malibu Matrix
Owner/operator:David Panagrossi
Registration: N630TG
MSN: 4692079
Total airframe hrs:339 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO 540 AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Springfield-State Airport, VT (VSF/KVSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind. He applied full right rudder in an attempt to compensate for the wind, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, struck a runway sign and a runway light, and came to rest in a field; the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident was from 290 degrees at 7 knots gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA342

Location