Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7257D, Monday 14 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Alaska Floats And Ski Inc.
Registration: N7257D
MSN: 22-5084
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting an airplane and local area familiarization flight with the commercial pilot. The commercial pilot was landing the airplane when he lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, which resulted in a ground loop. During the ground loop, the airplane's left wing struck the ground, and the main landing gear collapsed. Neither pilot reported any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during landing, which resulted in a ground loop. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to adequately monitor the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2006 N7257D Roger Clyne 0 Birchwood, Alaska sub
4 June 2018 N7257D Christiansen Lake Rentals 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
Heavy landing

Location