Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N61482, Sunday 13 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2012
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc
Registration: N61482
MSN: 0081
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a series of off-airport landings, the pilot receiving instruction circled the area and initiated a second approach to the predetermined landing area. During the approach and hover, the flight instructor observed the engine and rotor rpms at the bottom of the green arc and advised the pilot to bring the engine rpm back to the top of the green arc. The pilot informed the flight instructor that they were at full throttle, and the flight instructor took control of the helicopter. After hovering for about 30 seconds, the flight instructor performed a left turn and initiated takeoff. As the helicopter transitioned through effective translational lift, the flight instructor observed the engine and rotor rpms drop further, and the helicopter began to descend. The flight instructor maneuvered the helicopter toward a level road; however, the helicopter landed on sloping terrain and the tail rotor struck the ground. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was subsequently successfully started and run, with no anomalies noted. It is likely that if the instructor had landed the helicopter after taking control from the pilot receiving instruction, he would have been able to increase the engine and rotor rpms back to the top of the green arc and then make a successful takeoff.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper decision to take off from a hover with low rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA212

Location