Loss of control Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N58RS, Saturday 12 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Schick Thomas Paul
Registration: N58RS
MSN: M2-1033
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingstree, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingstree-Williamsburg Regional Airport, SC (KCKI)
Destination airport:Kingstree-Williamsburg Regional Airport, SC (KCKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the accident flight was to familiarize himself with the recently purchased airplane. He conducted a few high-speed taxi runs before taking off to practice in the traffic pattern. After takeoff, the pilot turned downwind and set the airplane up for a full-stop landing. While on final approach, about 50 feet above a tree line, the airplane's right wing dropped downward. The pilot attempted to level the wings but lost control, and the airplane collided with the ground short of the runway. Postaccident examination revealed that both wings were separated from the airplane and the fuselage was fragmented. According to the pilot, there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he had 1 hour of total flight experience in the accident make and model airplane.

In a 2012 safety study on "The Safety of Experimental Amateur-Built Aircraft," the NTSB concluded that "purchasers of used [experimental amateur-built] (E-AB) aircraft face particular challenges in transitioning to the unfamiliar E-AB aircraft. Like builders of new E-AB aircraft, they must learn to manage the unique handling characteristics of their aircraft and learn the systems, structure, and equipment, but without the firsthand knowledge afforded to the builder." Thus, the NTSB recommended that the Federal Aviation Administration and the Experimental Aircraft Association "complete planned action to create a coalition of kit manufacturers, type clubs, and pilot and owner groups and (1) develop transition training resources and (2) identify and apply incentives to encourage both builders of experimental amateur-built aircraft and purchasers of used experimental amateur-built aircraft to complete the training that is developed."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the approach to landing, which resulted in a collision with terrain short of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA333

Location