Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N275LE, Saturday 12 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2012
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Riddell Enterprises
Registration: N275LE
MSN: LJ-373
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:12303 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he taxied his airplane between a parked airplane to his left and a hangar to his right. After clearing the parked airplane, he was looking left in anticipation of a turn in that direction, and the right wingtip of his airplane struck the hangar door, incurring damage to the aft right wing spar. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout while taxiing near a hangar, which resulted in airplane's right wingtip impacting the hangar door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA382

Location