Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7227D, Sunday 15 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2012
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7227D
MSN: 22-5052
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a hard surfaced runway. About 6 inches above the runway, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, the left main landing gear contacted the runway, and the airplane began to turn to the left. The pilot said that he was unable to correct for the turn with rudder, and the airplane ground looped to the left, striking the right wing on the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that the accident could have been prevented had a go-around decision been made at the initial recognition of the wind gust.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision not to initiate a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2010 N7227D Jed Williams 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location