Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-60-602P N6902L, Monday 2 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 2012
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6902L
MSN: 60-8265034
Total airframe hrs:3693 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lock Haven-W T Piper Memorial Airport, PA (LHV/KLHV)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to land on runway 26. The recorded surface wind at the airport around the time of the accident was from 330 to 340 degrees at 14 to 18 knots, gusting to 25 knots; a peak wind gust from 350 degrees at 26 knots was recorded about 7 minutes after the accident. The pilot said that he landed on the left main gear with the right main intermittently touching the ground and tried to lower the right wing to improve wheel-to-runway contact but was unsuccessful because of a wind gust. The airplane swerved off the left side of the runway onto the soft grass area, where the airplane's main landing gear collapsed, and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA266

Location