Accident Taylorcraft Aviation Corp F19 N3673T, Saturday 31 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft Aviation Corp F19
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3673T
MSN: F-081
Total airframe hrs:1430 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emporia, KS (SN04)
Destination airport:Emporia, KS (SN04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 18 when the airplane started to yaw to the right. Rudder correction was not sufficient to stop the yaw, and the brakes did not seem to help. The runway consisted of about 8-inch-tall grass at the time. The pilot was ultimately unable to maintain directional control and the airplane rotated about 180 degrees before impacting a fence located about 30 feet from the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aft fuselage. Wind near the accident site was from 210 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a ground loop and impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA219

Location