Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N4383Q, Friday 31 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Bladen Aviation Inc
Registration: N4383Q
MSN: 17260283
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3894 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethtown-Curtis L Brown Jr Field, NC (KEYF)
Destination airport:Dublin, NC (NC82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was repositioning the airplane to an unfamiliar airport equipped with a 2,186-foot-long turf runway. After arrival, he circled the airport several times, and initiated an approach to the runway. On final approach, the pilot performed a go-around due to glare from the sun, and elected to land on the opposite runway. While on the base-to-final turn, he noticed the airspeed indicator was reading zero, but reported feeling comfortable and elected to continue the approach. After touchdown on the wet turf runway about 1/3 down its length, he noticed the airplane was faster than he expected. The pilot applied the brakes, but was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane overran the runway, crossed a road, and nosed over in a field, where it came to rest inverted. Testing of the pitot-static system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. No determination could be made as to the reason for the airspeed indicator malfunction, as reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown speed which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the undetermined malfunction of the airspeed indicator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1995 N4383Q Private 0 Smyrna, TN non

Location