Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II N210BH, Wednesday 29 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2010
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N210BH
MSN: 21060954
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Eastland Municipal Airport, TX (ETN/KETN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a 615-nautical mile cross-country flight that reportedly would take him about four hours and fifteen minutes to complete. He reported that he had about five and one-half hours of fuel on-board, and that he received a weather briefing before departing. The briefing indicated that he would encounter marginal visual flight conditions en route to his destination. During the flight, stronger than expected wind conditions were adding about 10 minutes to his flight, and about 50 miles from his destination, he started his descent from 9,500 feet with a solid cloud layer below him. He contacted the air traffic controller and received an instrument rules flight plan for an approach to his destination. He said that as he broke out from the clouds, it was too late to make a landing at the airport, and the engine lost power. He switched fuel tanks and the engine re-started. He said that the controller asked him if he had enough fuel to a make an alternate airport, located about 44 miles away, to which he responded that the right fuel tank showed one-third full. About 3 miles from the alternate airport the engine lost power again, this time the pilot could not get it restarted. He then elected to conduct a forced landing on a road. During the forced landing the airplane's horizontal stabilizer impacted a signpost, causing substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA132

Location