Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N385ME, Thursday 23 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 2010
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Sundowners Inc
Registration: N385ME
MSN: 172S8580
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During the takeoff roll following his eighth landing, he said he felt a gust of wind push the plane to the left. He applied full right aileron, but could not arrest the turn. He then applied the brakes, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway, impacted a ditch, and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall, wings, and vertical stabilizer. During a subsequent examination of the wreckage, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found the flaps in the FULL, 30-degree position. The inspector also reported that there were no anomalies with the airplane. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident was from 350 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's attempt to take off with full flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA096

Location