Hard landing Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9317G, Tuesday 21 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Pauls Valley Flyboys LLC
Registration: N9317G
MSN: 18260857
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3820 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pauls Valley, OK (KPVS)
Destination airport:Clifton, TX (7F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind just prior to touchdown, and the pilot added power, but the engine did not respond. The airplane then landed hard, tearing the right main landing gear off, followed by the nosewheel landing gear. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane's fuselage was buckled aft of the main landing gear attachment points and that both tips of the two-bladed propeller were curled aft in a manner consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. A witness reported that he heard the sound of metal contacting the ground and observed the airplane dragging its wing. He also observed the main landing gear separate from the airplane and the baggage door open. He did not hear the engine increase power for a go-around. The closest automated weather reporting station, located about 21 miles southeast of the accident site, reported wind from 220 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA127

Location