Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T N2187H, Thursday 16 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2187H
MSN: T18208724
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moline, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted to land on the right side of the runway centerline since it had the least amount of snow. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right, and the pilot was unable to prevent it from going off the runway. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the right side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage. The right-seat passenger reported that the windshield was clear and that the runway was visible.

Witnesses reported that the airplane was found about 75 feet from the edge of the runway. They reported that there were three tracks through the snow that were about 150 feet in length that were parallel to the runway and led to the airplane. They did not observe tracks that veered off the runway and led to the airplane. Witnesses reported that about 1/8 inch of rime ice covered the airplane's windshield and leading edge of the wings. A runway friction test conducted shortly after the accident indicated that the runway conditions were normal. A postaccident inspection of the airplane's flight controls and brakes revealed no anomalies. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane prior to the accident. A drug screen indicated a positive result for amphetamines in the pilot's urine; however, the investigation was unable to determine if the pilot was impaired at the time of the accident. The pilot did not report his use of amphetamines to the Federal Aviation Administration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA109

Location