Hard landing Accident Cessna 177 N2262Y, Saturday 11 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2262Y
MSN: 17700062
Total airframe hrs:4298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the first approach for landing the wind affected his alignment to the runway, and he performed a go-around. On the second attempt, the approach seemed normal until the pilot flared the airplane excessively, resulting in a stall and subsequent hard landing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA077

Location