Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C OH-PRA, Thursday 20 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1992
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Finnish Government (Border Guards)
Registration: OH-PRA
MSN: 31-7612080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liminga Bay, Oulunsalo, Northern Ostrobothnia -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pori Airport, Pori, Satakunta (POR/EFPO)
Destination airport:Turku Airport (TKU/EFTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 20 August 1992 when crashed at Oulunsalo, Northern Ostrobothnia. Aircraft was engaged on maratime patrol duties for the Finnish Government Border Guards. According to the official history of the Finnish Border Guards:

"Maritime surveillance tasks were covered when the Finnish Government purchased twin-engined Piper Navajo PA 31 aircraft OH-PRA (in 1976) and OH-PRB (in 1979), which were based at Turku. The older OH-PRA was destroyed in a forced landing after the end of the fuel at Liminga Bay in the summer of 1992 and the OH-PRB was sold to a civilian in 1994."

The wreckage of OH-PRA was still at Pori Airport, Finland on 15 May 2003, over ten years after it crashed (see photo in link #4 below); reportedly the airframe was still in use for ground instructional technical training

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1992/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-finland/]
2. http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=129478
3. http://www.raja.fi/vllv/historia [Finnish text]
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000927422L.html
5. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=7775
6. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=OH-PRA
7. OH-PRA in 1978: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Finland-Frontier-Guard/Piper-PA-31-310-Navajo/1172212
8. https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/6134-wanhoista-kuvista-l%C3%B6ytynyt-lentsikka/