Loss of control Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4541L, Saturday 27 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 2010
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4541L
MSN: AA5B-1319
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navada, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonham, TX (F00)
Destination airport:Rockwall, TX (F46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was cruising at 3,000 feet when the engine sputtered. He switched from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank and turned the boost pump on. He said that the engine regained power, but lost power shortly thereafter, so he performed a forced landing to an open plowed field. During the landing, the airplane cleared power lines but stalled and impacted in the field. A postaccident engine examination revealed the fuel filter contained considerable debris that resembled paint chips. The pilot said the airplane had recently been painted. The engine was test run with a clean fuel filter and it operated satisfactorily. The fuel system between the fuel tanks and the electric fuel pump was pressurized and checked for leaks. Two leaks were found, and fuel stains were noted in the area of the leaks. However, it is unlikely that these two leaks could cause a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to debris obstructing the fuel filter, which resulted in fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA084

Location