Accident Aviat A-1B N178WW, Saturday 6 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Stern Lessing S
Registration: N178WW
MSN: 2378
Total airframe hrs:114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing the procedures for making approaches to back-country remote airstrips and was flying in approach configuration about 40 to 60 feet over a mountain ridge. Although the wind was light and variable, just as the airplane was crossing the ridge it encountered a downdraft, which resulted in a sudden loss of altitude. Before the pilot was able to correct the descent, one of the airplane's main landing gear tires came in contact with the snow-covered terrain, which resulted in the airplane slowing down and flipping over onto its back. The accident sequence resulted in damage to the top of the rudder and to one of the wing lift struts. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground during low-level maneuvering in mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA041

Location