Accident Aviat Inc PITTS S-2B N8ZT, Friday 29 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat Inc PITTS S-2B
Owner/operator:O G Co
Registration: N8ZT
MSN: 3271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton Head Island, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head Island, SC
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Pitts pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from the Cirrus airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA043

Location