Loss of control Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N234KS, Friday 29 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:
Registration: N234KS
MSN: 0579
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private pilot and a student pilot were departing a private airfield when they heard a loud bang. The airplane climbed to 100 to 200 feet above ground level when it began to vibrate. The private pilot, who was operating the airplane, remarked that he did not have control of the airplane. The student pilot recalled that the airplane entered a nose-high left turn prior to ground impact. An examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. There was no evidence of a material failure to explain the loud noise prior to the accident; the source of the loud noise was not determined. An alcohol screen conducted on a sample of the private pilot's blood revealed a 0.11 percent blood alcohol level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA045

Location