Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo N619CS, Friday 29 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N619CS
MSN: 049
Total airframe hrs:1106 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockport, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, OH (KLHQ)
Destination airport:Stockport, OH (80A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he maintained a higher-than-normal approach speed due to the gusty wind conditions. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced back airborne and the pilot's knee inadvertently moved the throttle control forward, increasing the engine power. Shortly after he realized that the airplane was accelerating between his applications of brakes. The airplane continued off the end of the airstrip and impacted a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent movement of the throttle control during landing, which resulted in an increase in power and excursion from the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA052

Location