Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7807D, Wednesday 27 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7807D
MSN: 22-5451
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahrump, NV (NV74)
Destination airport:Pahrump, NV (NV74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had recently purchased the airplane and was practicing full stall [stop?] landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. During his sixth landing of the day, he decided to try a wheel landing. As the airplane touched down, it was responding erratically and pulled to the left toward the runway edge lights. The pilot attempted to abort the landing by applying full throttle; however, the airplane exited the runway edge and the left main landing gear struck sage brush. The airplane subsequently ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that examination of the runway revealed a long curved skid mark from the left main landing gear, as if he were touching the brake. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of brakes upon touchdown, resulting in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA030

Location