Accident Piper PA-28-236 N228KK, Saturday 23 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2010
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:
Registration: N228KK
MSN: 28-7911056
Total airframe hrs:3688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorrington, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Borrego Valley, CA (L08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while the airplane was level at 15,000 feet in instrument meteorological conditions, he failed to apply carburetor heat to the engine. After several minutes, the engine began losing power, and the airplane was not able to sustain flight. During the descent for a forced landing in mountainous terrain, the airplane descended below the cloud base about 2,000 feet above the ground, and the pilot observed a road and a clearing. During the landing rollout, the airplane impacted trees, which severed its wings. Icing probability charts indicated that carburetor ice was probable under the atmospheric conditions in which the airplane had been flying. The pilot reported that if he had applied the carburetor heat during flight, the accident likely would not have occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat while cruising in carburetor icing conditions, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA025

Location