Accident Bell 206B N2763M, Thursday 14 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 2010
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Whirlwide Inc
Registration: N2763M
MSN: 2646
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12583 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (47CN)
Destination airport:Angels Camp, CA (16CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff for the repositioning flight, and while transitioning along a canyon, he felt a vibration through the helicopter. The pilot initiated an autorotation and landed on a downsloping dirt road. The helicopter rolled over, coming to rest on its right side. Postaccident examination revealed that the helicopter impacted an unmarked transmission line. The line spanned an 800-foot gap across a small divide from a fenced electric substation to a power pole on a high outcropping. The pilot and passenger did not see the line at any time during the flight. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to the vibration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission line during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA016

Location