Accident Socata TBM700 N339W, Saturday 22 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Walt K. Weissman
Registration: N339W
MSN: 39
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe Airport, South Lake Tahoe, El Dorado County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montery, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:So. Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT OCCUPANTS, THE AIRCRAFT OWNER, WHO HOLDS A COMMERCIAL PILOT AND CFI CERTIFICATES, WAS OCCUPYING THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. A FRIEND OF THE PILOT, A 246 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WITH NO EXPERIENCE IN HIGH PERFORMANCE TURBINE POWERED AIRCRAFT, WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT AND FLYING THE AIRCRAFT UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE OWNER. WHILE ON A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT WAS ADVISED THREE TIMES BY THE ATCT OF A VARIABLE RIGHT CROSS WIND FROM 200 TO 220 DEGREES AT SPEEDS FROM 8 TO 14 KNOTS, WITH HIGHER GUST COMPONENTS. THE TOWER ALSO ADVISED THE FLIGHT OF REPORTS OF LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE ALL THE WAY TO THE GROUND. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 18 WHEN A SUDDEN CROSS WIND GUST LIFTED THE RIGHT WING. THE PRIVATE PILOT DID NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION AND THE AIRCRAFT OWNER COULD NOT OVERPOWER THE OTHER PILOTS CONTROL INPUTS IN TIME TO CORRECT FOR THE WIND GUST. THE LEFT WING TIP DRUG THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO AN AIRPORT FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO ADEQUATELY ANTICIPATE AND COMPENSATE FOR THE VARIABLE CROSS WIND CONDITION, AND, THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LEFT SEAT PILOT'S LIMITED TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND EXPERIENCE IN HIGH PERFORMANCE AIRCRAFT TYPES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA359
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=339W