Loss of control Accident Evolution Revo N611TX, Sunday 10 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Evolution Revo
Owner/operator:Doj/sherrif's Association
Registration: N611TX
MSN: 554
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gransonville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Gransonville, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certificated flight instructor (CFI), he was giving instruction to another pilot who was not rated in special light sport weight-shift airplanes. During touchdown, the airplane bounced and the CFI instructed the pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) to perform a go-around. The PUI pushed the control bar and the airplane stalled. The airplane to roll to the left and the left wingtip contacted the ground, resulting in the airplane tumbling in a cartwheel-type movement. The CFI stated that the PUI was seated in the rear seat and therefore had more leverage than his controls. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage was sustained to fuselage structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and the certificated flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA045

Location