Accident Beechcraft C24 N5063M, Sunday 10 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24
Owner/operator:Max Coates
Registration: N5063M
MSN: MC-587
Total airframe hrs:6214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanding, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanding Airport, UT (BDG/KBDG)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure, the pilot calculated the density altitude and the required takeoff distance. Due to density altitude considerations, he did not fill the fuel tanks to capacity. His calculations indicated that the required runway length was as at least 2,000 feet less than the available 5,781-foot-long runway. After the airplane lifted off, and the pilot observed a positive rate of climb, retracted the flaps to zero, and selected the landing gear to the retracted position. However, the landing gear did not retract. Due to rising terrain directly ahead, the pilot decided to make a forced landing to a road. On short final, the airplane drifted to the right and the left main landing gear struck a chain link fence. The airplane came to rest upright in a watermelon patch. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to the airplane manufacturer, for the prevailing ambient conditions, the airplane was capable of climbing 227 feet per minute.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a climb gradient sufficient to clear the rising terrain, which resulted in his decision to make a forced landing on a road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA013

Location