Accident Aeronca 11AC N85888, Monday 4 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 2010
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N85888
MSN: 11AC-293
Total airframe hrs:1454 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorsville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooks, KY (73KY)
Destination airport:Taylorsville, KY (3KY3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was on the final leg in the traffic pattern intending to land. As the airplane approached the runway, he observed it begin to pass over the unmarked power lines in the area. He affixed his focus back to the runway and the windshield shattered as it collided with another smaller, unmarked power line located 30 feet above the power lines that the pilot had in sight. After the airplane began a steep descent, the pilot was able to partially recover the attitude prior to impacting the ground at a 45-degree angle. During the accident sequence, the forward section of the fuselage, the firewall, and both wings incurred substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an unmarked power line during the final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA007

Location