Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195 N1558D, Sunday 26 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 2010
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Dean Wollaston
Registration: N1558D
MSN: 7780
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3237 hours
Engine model:Jacobs 35006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Tucumcari Airport, NM (TCC/KTCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot started the takeoff roll with a slight crosswind from the left. He indicated that the start of the roll seemed normal, but then the airplane began to drift to the right side of the runway. He started a correction to the left and the airplane did an abrupt left turn. It subsequently made a sharp turn back to the right with the tail swinging left. The airplane departed the right side of the runway surface and the left main landing gear snapped off. As a result of the accident sequence the left wing sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA471

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2015 N1558D privé 0 Independence Municipal Airport (KIIB), Onafhankelijkheid, IA sub
Runway excursion

Location