Runway excursion Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N8001J, Wednesday 22 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8001J
MSN: 993
Total airframe hrs:1761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Castle, VA (VA85)
Destination airport:Moneta, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was accelerating normally during the takeoff roll into a 6- to 8-knot headwind. About halfway down the turf runway, the airplane became airborne and then settled back onto the runway. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff and reduced power while applying the brakes. He realized that the airplane would not be able to stop prior to impacting a berm located at the end of the runway and added full power. The airplane cleared the berm, crossed a dirt road, and impacted a tree and several boulders before coming to rest in a pond. The pilot stated that it had rained earlier in the day and that the runway might have still been damp. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA497
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA497

Location