Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N2309F, Friday 17 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Clark Kelly W Jr
Registration: N2309F
MSN: 301-0354
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atkins, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Atkins, AR
Destination airport:Atkins, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight when he observed a puff of smoke from the radial engine. The engine then experienced a partial loss of power and the pilot attempted to land at a nearby airstrip. While maneuvering to land, the airplane's descent rate did not allow for a landing on the airstrip and the pilot subsequently landed in a rice field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to its vertical fin. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during low-altitude flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA582
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA582

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2021 HK-5162-G Fumigaray SAS 0 Ciénaga, Magdalena w/o

Location