Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2872S, Wednesday 15 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Citrus Co Sheriff's Department
Registration: N2872S
MSN: 34-7970315
Total airframe hrs:4043 hours
Engine model:Teledyne/Continental LTSIO360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inverness, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Inverness, FL (X40)
Destination airport:Inverness, FL (X40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to conduct practice takeoffs and landings in the local airport traffic pattern utilizing a short field landing technique. During the landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes and retracted the flaps, then heard a "bang" as the nose landing gear collapsed and folded back into the wheel well. The nose of the airplane subsequently settled onto the runway and both propellers struck the runway surface. Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear revealed that the rivets attaching the nose landing gear actuator bracket to its mounting bulkhead had sheared vertically due to the landing. Additionally, the upper nose landing gear drag link attachment bolt was bent, consistent with a hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10TA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10TA481

Location