Loss of control Accident Cessna 185A N4038Y, Sunday 12 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2010
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Robert Price
Registration: N4038Y
MSN: 185-0238
Total airframe hrs:2197 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paxson, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the float-equipped airplane had lifted off from a lake and climbed to about 200 feet above the lake level. He said that there was rising terrain ahead, which the airplane was capable of out-climbing, but his destination was behind him and he initiated a climbing left turn. He described the wind as being on the nose during takeoff, and that he initiated the climbing left turn with 70 knots of airspeed. He said a wind gust from the right increased the angle of bank to 50-60 degrees, and the airplane started to descend. During the descent, the wind rolled the airplane to the left again, but he was able to level the wings prior to the airplane impacting terrain. He reported no preexisting mechanical problems with the airplane, which sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to make a climbing turn close to the ground in gusting wind at a low airspeed, resulting in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10LA087

Location