Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3644P, Saturday 11 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 2010
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Matthew D Mrzena
Registration: N3644P
MSN: 22-3395
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:1411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldfoot, AK
Destination airport:Coldfoot, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was taking off from an off airport site on a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot reported that he used a range finder and walked the takeoff area to determine that its length was about 1,000 feet. He said the airplane reached 45 knots airspeed during the takeoff roll, and he increased the flaps to 30 degrees. The pilot said the airplane did not accelerate further, and he applied back pressure on the control to take weight off the main landing gear. He said the airplane did not become airborne prior to reaching the end of the runway, and the main wheels struck a trench, collapsing the main landing gear. The pilot reported the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage during the accident. He indicated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable (short) off-airport site for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA085

Location