Hard landing Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N17285, Tuesday 7 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2010
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopter
Registration: N17285
MSN: 2333
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4334 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winters, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Winters, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Winters, CA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after takeoff and about 200 feet above ground level, the engine decelerated to an idle power setting. The pilot initiated an autorotation, but, due to the low height above the ground, the helicopter landed hard. During the postaccident engine examination, the fuel pump and fuel governor were removed and placed on a test bench for an operational check. Both the fuel pump and governor performed within normal parameters. Further examination found non-metallic particles within the fuel filter; however, their presence would not have reduced the fuel flow and contributed to the engine deceleration event. An examination of the remaining engine components and airframe systems revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would preclude normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA452

Location