Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N16LH, Saturday 4 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2010
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Sundance Farms Inc.
Registration: N16LH
MSN: LW-217
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4170 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (COS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a night landing, the pilot taxied to the ramp and was marshaled into a parking space by ground crew personnel. The pilot stopped the twin-engine airplane and set the parking brake before continuing with other checklist items. Unbeknownst to the pilot, the airplane began to roll forward until it impacted a tug and ground power unit, located approximately 25 feet across the ramp. During the impact, the nose landing gear collapsed and the nose of the airplane came to rest on the rear of the tug, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the airplane's parking brake was properly set before diverting his attention to other tasks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA540
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA540

Location