Accident Cessna T188C N9980J, Friday 3 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Cja Aviation
Registration: N9980J
MSN: T18803909T
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craigmont, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Craigmont, ID (S89)
Destination airport:Craigmont, ID (S89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that everything was normal after touchdown until the tailwheel contacted the ground and began to shimmy. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane subsequently veered toward the side and off the runway surface onto the grass. The airplane ground looped, and the right wing contacted the surface. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not identify any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA472
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA472

Location