Accident Luscombe 8A N2156K, Wednesday 1 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2156K
MSN: 4883
Total airframe hrs:1640 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Churchville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Churchville, MD (OW3)
Destination airport:Churchville, MD (OW3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the takeoff was normal until the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground, at which time he closed the carburetor heat and the engine lost power. The airplane's landing gear then contacted top of a security fence beyond the end of the runway and the airplane bounced into a plowed field in a nose-down attitude. The pilot further stated that before he exited the airplane, he checked the fuel valve and found that it was not locked in the full forward position; rather, it was midway between the "ON" and "OFF" positions. The pilot said that in retrospect, he was not positive that he had placed the fuel valve in the "ON" position during his preflight inspection, and that this was the reason for the engine losing power on takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the fuel valve was in the "ON" position during his preflight inspection, resulting in the loss of engine power during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA467

Location