Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7935, Saturday 1 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Winkleigh, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, East Devon
Destination airport:RAF Winkleigh, Devon
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7935: Took off for training flight. 01/08/1942
Day weather conditions were fair and flying training continued.
Beaufighter X7935 crashed at 15:10 hrs in Winkleigh, Devon after engines had cut.
The cause of this accident has not yet been established.
Crew:
Sgt (P/780238) Stanislaw JARZEMBOWSKI (pol.obs.) PAF killed
F/Sgt (P/780900) Jerzy MALINOWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - slightly injured
Sgt (????) R NEWMAN (pol.pass.) ATC - slightly injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter VIF X8131 AIR81/16166
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF