Hard landing Accident Van's RV-8 N888GK,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 2010
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888GK
MSN: 80006
Total airframe hrs:455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yadkinville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yadkinville, NC (80C)
Destination airport:Yadkinville, NC (80C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting touch-and-go practice takeoff and landings at his home airport. During approach for the first landing, he noted that the flight controls felt less responsive than normal and that the airplane was in a nose-high configuration. The airplane approached the runway at a high descent rate and touched down hard in a level attitude. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane and noted that he should have increased the engine power during the landing approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA452

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2003 N888GK 0 Crawford, Texas sub

Location