Runway excursion Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N9532L, Saturday 28 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9532L
MSN: AA5-0532
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Montauk Airport, NY (KMTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he touched down on the runway further down than he intended. He advanced the throttle in an attempt to clear a fence at the end of the runway and abort the landing. The airplane impacted the top of the fence, crossed a road, collided with another fence, and came to rest against a building. The firewall, horizontal stabilizer, and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing, which resulted in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA451

Location