Bird strike Accident Cessna U206F N35851, Friday 27 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Tikchik Narrows Lodge Inc
Registration: N35851
MSN: U20602757
Total airframe hrs:6388 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aleknagik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tikchik Narrows, AK (AK56)
Destination airport:Tikchik Narrows, AK (AK56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on a local flight in support of a remote lodge operation, operating under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said during cruise flight a Loon struck and penetrated the right side of the cockpit windscreen, and came to rest in the unoccupied passenger cabin.

Probable Cause: A bird strike which penetrated the airplane's windscreen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1985 N35851 Dennis Parrish 0 Tanana, AK sub

Location