Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N63E, Friday 27 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kinder Ag Service
Registration: N63E
MSN: 305B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Walter M601 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basile, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Basile, LA (Pvt)
Destination airport:Basile, LA (Pvt)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial spraying operation from a private airstrip and had completed three loads. After applying the fourth load, the pilot returned to the airstrip for another load. During the landing the pilot applied both brakes; however, there was no response from the right brake. The pilot reported that he pumped the brake several times, but it still did not function. The pilot then applied full left brake and the airplane spun 180-degrees, collapsing the right main landing gear. The airplane impacted a ditch and electrical pole, before coming to rest. The reason for the loss of brake pressure was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during landing due to failure of the right brake for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA510
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA510

Location