Accident Cessna 177B N16023, Thursday 26 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Steven Dale
Registration: N16023
MSN: 17702480
Total airframe hrs:2686 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA (OQN/KOQN)
Destination airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he entered a left traffic pattern for runway 20 and completed all checklist items. He flared the airplane at 25 feet above the ground and the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and bounced back into the air. As the pilot applied aft pressure on the control yoke, the airplane touched down on the runway, and bounced back into the air. After applying full power, the airplane touched back down, bounced again, and the nose wheel tire blew. Examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was bent and the fuselage skin was wrinkled. The pilot reported winds from 050 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced downwind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA460

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2019 N16023 Private 0 near Harford County Airport (0W3), Churchville, MD non

Location