Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N4530L, Thursday 26 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 2010
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Rustys Flying Service
Registration: N4530L
MSN: 401-0761
Engine model:Garrett TFE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:D'Hanis, TX
Destination airport:D'Hanis, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was maneuvering the airplane to reverse direction when the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot leveled the airplane and attempted to restart the engine without success. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted several trees and bushes and was substantially damaged. A postaccident engine examination revealed that the torque sensor bearing failed resulting in the shutdown of the fuel system.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the torque sensor bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA503
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA503

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 2005 N4530L Frontier Agricultural Service, Inc. 0 Calexico, California sub

Location