Accident Piper PA-14 N5114H, Wednesday 25 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2010
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5114H
MSN: 14-120
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cantwell Airport, AK (PATW)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a personal cross country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. The pilot said he had fueled the airplane prior to take off, but the indications of the electric fuel gauges made him believe the airplane was losing fuel. He thought the airplane would not make it to the nearest airport, and he elected to make a precautionary landing on a state highway, which was the only suitable landing site in the remote area. He said both fuel gauges were reading empty, and traffic on the road made him land farther down the road than anticipated. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a road sign. He said the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, elevator, and right wing.

Probable Cause: A faulty fuel quantity indication in-flight, which precipitated a precautionary off-airport landing, and collision with a road sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2006 N5114H Kenneth M Wasche 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location