Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N387AF, Wednesday 25 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Frederick Flight Center
Registration: N387AF
MSN: 172S10387
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Unknown, MD
Destination airport:Unknown, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a Phase III inspection of the airplane, the Director of Maintenance for the operator noticed that the airplane's firewall was damaged. The damage was reported to the nearest Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Flight Standards District Office, and verified by the FAA. The damage occurred between the Phase II and Phase III inspection. The airplane had flown 48.2 hours since the Phase II inspection. According to the FAA, the damage was a result of a hard landing. The purpose of the flight and composition of the flight crew was not determined. In addition, the date, actual location, and time of the accident were not determined.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA468

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2012 N387AF Kaufman Air Inc 0 Frederick, Maryland sub
Heavy landing

Location