Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26118, Sunday 22 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2010
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Nicholls Tony
Registration: N26118
MSN: AA5A-0440
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview-Lake County Airport, OR (LKV/KLKV)
Destination airport:Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the preflight run-up was uneventful. Shortly after takeoff, at approximately 150 feet above ground level, the engine suddenly dropped rpm; the pilot verified fuel quantity, and attempted to lean the engine. Despite the pilot's efforts, the problem persisted, and he initiated a forced landing into a nearby field. During the landing roll, the airplane's left wing struck a fence post, and its empennage collided with high sage brush. Examination of the engine by a certificated airframe and powerplant (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA424

Location