Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1289S, Friday 20 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Mid Valley LLC
Registration: N1289S
MSN: 18264856
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wesaco, TX (T65)
Destination airport:Del Rio, TX (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land his single-engine airplane on a private dirt strip when he got distracted by a cow that was adjacent to and moving toward the runway. Not paying attention to his glide path, the pilot made a lower than normal approach and landed short of the runway by about 5 to 10 feet. The airplane struck some rocks on a rise in the terrain and subsequently flipped over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose and vertical tail, and showed wrinkles to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor his altitude while making a visual approach, which resulted in landing short of the runway and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA499

Location